FANDOM


2019-2020

2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 Unknown Seasons

New ProductionsEdit

Gershwin's Porgy and Bess (Opening Night)
Dates: September 23, 27, 30, October 5, 10 13, 16, January 8, 11, 15, 18, 24, 28, February 1
Production: James Robinson* [1], des. Michael Yeargan
Porgy: Eric Owens/Alfred Walker
Bess: Angel Blue
Sportin' Life: Frederick Ballentine*
Serena: Latonia Moore
Clara: Golda Schultz
Coproduction with Dutch National Opera and English National Opera

Glass’s Akhnaten (Met Premiere) [2]
Dates: November 8, 12, 15, 19, 23, 30, December 4, 7
Production: Phelim McDermott
Nefertiti: J'nai Bridges*
Akhnaten: Anthony Roth Costanzo
The Scribe: Zachary James*
Conductor: Karen Kamensek*

Handel's Agrippina (Met Premiere)
Dates: February 6, 9, 13, 17, 22, 25, 29, March 3, 7
Production: David McVicar [3]
Agrippina: Joyce Di Donato
Poppea: Brenda Rae

Wagner's Der Fliegende Holländer
Dates: March 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27
Production: Francois Girard
Erik: Sergei Skorokhodov
Senta: Anja Kampe*
Coproduction with the Opéra de Québec

Berg's Wozzeck [4]
Dates: December 27, January 2, 7, 11, 16, 19, 22
Production: William Kentridge
Wozzeck: Peter Mattei
Marie: Elza van den Heever
Hauptmann: Gerhard Siegel
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Coproduction with Salzburg Festival (2017), Canadian Opera Company in Toronto and Opera Australia

Special EventsEdit

New Year's Eve Gala
Date: December 31
La Bohème Act I: Anna Netrebko, Matthew Polenzani;
Tosca Act II: Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Bryn Terfel;
Turandot Act II: Anna Netrebko as Turandot

National Council Finals Concert
Date: March 1

Diana Damrau Recital
Date: March 29

RepertoryEdit

Puccini's La Bohème
Dates: October 25, 30, November 2, 5, 9, 14, 17, 21, January 9, 12, 17, 21, 25, April 29, May 2, 7
Mimi: Eleonora Buratto
Marcello: Artur Ruciński
Schaunard: Andrey Zhilikhovsky* / Iurii Samoilov*

Rossini's La Cenerentola
Dates: March 12, 17, 21, 25, 28, April 3
Angelina: Tara Erraught
Ramiro: Javier Camarena
Dandini: Davide Luciano
Alidoro: Christian Van Horn

Mozart's Cosi fan tutte
Dates: February 15, 18, 21, 23, 27, March 4, 7, 11, 14

Berlioz's La Damnation de Faust
Dates: January 25, 29, February 1, 4, 8, 12, 15
Marguerite: Elina Garanca

Janacek's Káťa Kabanová
Dates: May 2, 6, 9
Tichon: Stefan Margita
Kabanicha: Dolora Zajick

Verdi's Macbeth
Dates: September 25, 28, October 1, 4, 8, 12
Lady Macbeth: Anna Netrebko
Macbeth: Placido Domingo/Zeljko Lucic
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

Puccini's Madama Butterfly
Dates: October 11, 15, 18, November 2, 6, 9, 13, 16, 22, 25, April 1, 4, 7, 11
Sharpless: Paulo Szot/Placido Domingo

Massenet's Manon
Dates: September 24, 28, October 2, 5, 19, 22, 26
Des Grieux: Michael Fabiano
Manon: Lisette Oropesa
Lescaut: Artur Ruciński

Puccini's Manon Lescaut
Dates: April 28, May 1, 5, 8
Manon: Sonya Yoncheva

Donizetti's Maria Stuarda
Dates: April 19, 23, 27, 30, May 3 , 9
Maria Stuarda: Diana Damrau
Elisabetta: Jamie Barton

Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro
Dates: November 16, 20, 23, 26, 30, December 3, 7, 11, 14, February 5, 8, 11, 14, 19, 22
Countess: Susanna Phillips
Susanna: Nadine Sierra
Figaro: Adam Plachetka
Cherubino: Gaelle Arquez*

Mozart's The Magic Flute
Dates: December 15, 19, 21, 24, 26, 28, January 2, 3, 4
Pamina: Joelle Harvey*
Papageno: Will Liverman

Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice
Dates: October 20, 24, 29, November 1, 4, 7, 10
Orfeo: Jamie Barton

Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades
Dates: November 29, December 2, 5, 8, 14, 18, 21

Herman: Aleksandrs Antonenko / Kristian Benedikt
Liza: Lise Davidsen*
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko*

R. Strauss' Der Rosenkavalier
Dates: December 13, 17, 20, 23, 28, January 1, 4
Marschallin: Camilla Nylund*
Ochs: Gunther Groissbock

Verdi's Simon Boccanegra
Dates: April 10, 14, 18, 22, 25
Simon: Carlos Álvarez [5]
Paolo Albiani: Elchin Azizov

Puccini's Tosca
Dates: March 26, 29, April 2, 5, 11, 15, 18
Tosca: Anna Netrebko
Scarpia: Bryn Terfel

Verdi's La Traviata
Dates: January 10, 14, 18, 23, 26 31, February 3, 7, 26, 29, March 5, 9, 13, 19
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

Puccini's Turandot
Dates: October 3, 6, 9, 12, 19, 23, 26, 31, April 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
Liu: Eleonora Buratto

Massenet's Werther
Dates: March 16, 20, 23, 28, 31, April 4
Werther: Piotr Beczala
Charlotte: Joyce Di Donato?

CalendarEdit

SeptemberEdit

23: Porgy and Bess (6:00 PM)
  24: Manon (7:30 PM)
  25: Macbeth (8 :00 PM)
  27: Porgy and Bess (8:00 PM)
  28: Manon (12:30 PM)
  28: Macbeth (8 :00 PM)

30: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)

OctoberEdit

1: Macbeth (7 :30 PM)
  2: Manon (7:30 PM)
  3: Turandot (7 :30 PM)
  4: Macbeth (8 :00 PM)
  5: Porgy and Bess (1:00 PM)
  5: Manon (8:00 PM)

6: Turandot (3 :00 PM)
  8: Macbeth (8 :00 PM)
  9: Turandot (7 :30 PM)
  10: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)
  11: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  12: Turandot (1 :00 PM)
  12: Macbeth (8 :30 PM)

13: Porgy and Bess (3:00 PM)
  15: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  16: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)
  18: Madama Butterfly (8:00 PM)
  19: Turandot (12 :30 PM)
  19: Manon (8:00 PM)

20: Orfeo ed Euridice (3:00 PM)
  22: Manon (7:30 PM)
  23: Turandot (7 :30 PM)
  24: Orfeo ed Euridice (8:00 PM)
  25: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  26: Manon (1:00 PM)
  26: Turandot (8 :30 PM)

29: Orfeo ed Euridice (8:00 PM)
  30: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  31: Turandot (7 :30 PM)

NovemberEdit

1: Orfeo ed Euridice (8:00 PM)
  2: Madama Butterfly (1:00 PM)
  2: La Bohème (8:00 PM)

4: Orfeo ed Euridice (8:00 PM)
  5: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  6: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  7: Orfeo ed Euridice (8:00 PM)
  8: Akhnaten (8 :00 PM)
  9: : Madama Butterfly (1:00 PM)
  9: La Bohème (8:00 PM)

10: Orfeo ed Euridice (3:00 PM)
  12: Akhnaten (7 :30 PM)
  13: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  14: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  15: Akhnaten (8 :00 PM)
  16: Le Nozze di Figaro (1 :00 PM)
  16: Madama Butterfly (8:00 PM)

17: La Bohème (3:00 PM)
  19: Akhnaten (7:30 PM)
  20: Le Nozze di Figaro (7:30 PM)
  21: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  22: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  23: Akhnaten (1 :00 PM)
  23: Le Nozze di Figaro (8:00 PM)

  25: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  26: Le Nozze di Figaro (7:30 PM)
  29: The Queen of Spades (7 :30 PM)
  30: Le Nozze di Figaro (1:00 PM)
  30: Akhnaten (8:00 PM)

DecemberEdit

2: The Queen of Spades (7 :30 PM)
  3: Le Nozze di Figaro (7:30 PM)
  4: Akhnaten (7 :30 PM)
  5: The Queen of Spades (7 :30 PM)
  7: Akhnaten (1 :00 PM)
  7: Le Nozze di Figaro (8 :00 PM)

8: The Queen of Spades (3:00 PM)
  11: Le Nozze di Figaro (7:30 PM)
  13: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00 PM)
  14: The Queen of Spades (1:00 PM)
  14: Le Nozze di Figaro (8:00 PM)

15: The Magic Flute (3:00 PM)
  17: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00 PM)
  18: The Queen of Spades (7 :30 PM)
  19: The Magic Flute (7:30 PM)
  20: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00 PM)
  21: The Magic Flute (1:00 PM)
  21: The Queen of Spades (8:00 PM)

23: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00 PM)
  24: The Magic Flute (7:30 PM)
  26: The Magic Flute (11:00 AM)
  27: Wozzeck (8:00 PM)
  28: The Magic Flute (1:00 PM)
  28: Der Rosenkavalier (7:30 PM)

31: New Year’s Eve Gala (5:30 PM)

JanuaryEdit

1: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00 PM)
  2: The Magic Flute (1:00 PM)
  2: Wozzeck (8:00 PM)
  3: The Magic Flute (7:30 PM)
  4: Der Rosenkavalier (12:00 PM)
  4: The Magic Flute (8:00 PM)

7: Wozzeck (8:00 PM)
  8: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)
  9: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  10: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  11: Wozzeck (1:00 PM)
  11: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)

12: La Bohème (3:00 PM)
  14: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  15: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)
  16: Wozzeck (8:00 PM)
  17: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  18: La Traviata (1 :00 PM)
  18: Porgy and Bess (8:00 PM)

19: Wozzeck (3:00 PM)
  21: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  22: Wozzeck (8:00 PM)
  23: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  24: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)
  25: La Damnation de Faust (1 :00 PM)
  25: La Bohème (8:00 PM)

26: La Traviata (3 :00 PM)
  28: Porgy and Bess (7:30 PM)
  29: La Damnation de Faust (8 :00 PM)
  31: La Traviata (8 :00 PM)

FebruaryEdit

1: Porgy and Bess (1:00 PM)
  1: La Damnation de Faust (8 :00 PM)

3: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  4: La Damnation de Faust (8 :00 PM)
  5: Le Nozze di Figaro (7:30 PM)
  6: Agrippina (7 :30 PM)
  7: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  8: La Damnation de Faust (1 :00 PM)
  8: Le Nozze di Figaro (8:00 PM)

9: Agrippina (3 :00 PM)
  11: Le Nozze di Figaro (7:30 PM)
  12: La Damnation de Faust (8 :00 PM)
  13: Agrippina (7:30 PM)
  14: Le Nozze di Figaro (8:00 PM)
  15: Cosi fan tutte (12:30 PM)
  15: La Damnation de Faust (8 :00 PM)

17: Agrippina (7:30 PM)
  18: Cosi fan tutte (7:30 PM)
  19: Le Nozze di Figaro (7:30 PM)
  21: Cosi fan tutte (7:30 PM)
  22: Le Nozze di Figaro (12:30 PM)
  22: Agrippina (7:30 PM)

23: Cosi fan tutte (3:00 PM)
  25: Agrippina (7:30 PM)
  26: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  27: Cosi fan tutte (7:30 PM)
  29: Agrippina (12:30 PM)
  29: La Traviata (8 :30 PM)

MarchEdit

1: Nat’l Council Finals Concert (3:00 PM)
  2: Der Fliegende Hollander (8:00 PM)
  3: Agrippina (7:30 PM)
  4: Cosi fan tutte (7:30 PM)
  5: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  6: Der Fliegende Hollander (8:00 PM)
  7: Cosi fan tutte (12:30 PM)
  7: Agrippina (7:30 PM)

9: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  10: Der Fliegende Hollander (8:00 PM)
  11: Cosi fan tutte (7:30 PM)
  12: La Cenerentola (7:30 PM)
  13: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  14: Der Fliegende Hollander (1:00 PM)
  14: Cosi fan tutte (8:00 PM)

16: Werther (7:30 PM)
  17: La Cenerentola (7:30 PM)
  18: Der Fliegende Hollander (8:00 PM)
  19: La Traviata (7 :30 PM)
  20: Werther (8:00 PM)
  21: La Cenerentola (12:30 PM)
  21: Der Fliegende Hollander (8:00 PM)

23: Werther (7:30 PM)
  24: Der Fliegende Hollander (7:30 PM)
  25: La Cenerentola (7:30 PM)
  26: Tosca (7:30 PM)
  27: Der Fliegende Hollander (7:30 PM)
  28: Werther (1:00 PM)
  28: La Cenerentola (7:30 PM)

29: Tosca (2:00 PM)
  29: Diana Damrau Recital (7:30 PM)
  31: Werther (7:30 PM)

AprilEdit

1: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  2: Tosca (7:30 PM)
  3: La Cenerentola (7:30 PM)
  4: Werther (1:00 PM)
  4: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)

5: Tosca (3:00 PM)
  7: Madama Butterfly (7 :30 PM)
  9: Turandot (7 :30 PM)
  10: Simon Boccanegra (7:30 PM)
  11: Tosca (1:00 PM)
  11: Madama Butterfly (8:00 PM)

13: Turandot (7 :30 PM)
  14: Simon Boccanegra (7:30 PM)
  15: Tosca (7:30 PM)
  17: Turandot (8 :00 PM)
  18: Simon Boccanegra (12:30 PM)
  18: Tosca (8:00 PM)

19: Maria Stuarda (3:00 PM)
  21: Turandot (7 :30 PM)
  22: Simon Boccanegra (7:30 PM)
  23: Maria Stuarda (7:30 PM)
  25: Turandot (1 :30 PM)
  25: Simon Boccanegra (8:00 PM)

27: Maria Stuarda (7:30 PM)
  28: Manon Lescaut (7:30 PM)
  29: La Bohème (7:30 PM)
  30: Maria Stuarda (7:30 PM)

MayEdit

1: Manon Lescaut (8:00 PM)
  2: Káťa Kabanová (1:00 PM)
  2: La Bohème (7:30 PM)

3: Maria Stuarda (3:00 PM)
  5: Manon Lescaut (8:00 PM)
  6: Káťa Kabanová (8:00 PM)
  7: La Bohème (8:00 PM)
  8: Manon Lescaut (8:00 PM)
  9: Maria Stuarda (1:00 PM)
  9: Káťa Kabanová (7:30 PM)