Fandom

Future Met Wiki

2017-2018

14pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments140 Share
2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020t 2020-2021

New Productions Edit

Bellini's Norma
Dates: September 25 (Opening Night) - December 16, 2017
Production: David McVicar [1]
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi / Joseph Colaneri
Norma: Sondra Radvanovsky / Angela Meade / Marina Rebeka
Adalgisa: Joyce DiDonato / Jamie Barton
Polllione: Joseph Calleja
Oroveso: Matthew Rose / Vazgen Gazaryan

Thomas Adès (music) and Tom Cairns (libretto): The Exterminating Angel
Based on Luis Buñuel's film of the same name
Dates: October 26, 2017 - November 21, 2017
Production: Tom Cairns
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Lucia de Nobile: Amanda Echalaz
Leticia Maynar: Audrey Luna
Beatriz: Sophie Bevan
Silvia de Avila: Sally Matthews
Leonora Palma: Alice Coote
Blanca Delgado: Christine Rice
Francisco de Avila: Iestyn Davies
Edmundo de Nobile: Joseph Kaiser
Raúl Yebenes: Frederick Antoun
Alberto Roc: Rod Gilfry
Eduardo: David Portillo

Lucas: John Irvin
Senor Russell: Kevin Burdette
Doctor Carlos Conde: John Tomlinson
Col. Alvaro Gomez: David Adam Moore
(Co-commission & co-production with the Salzburg Festival, The Royal Danish Opera & the Royal Opera House)[2]

Puccini's Tosca
Dates: December 31, 2017 - May 12, 2018
Production: David McVicar
Conductor: Andris Nelsons / Gareth Morrell / Bertrand de Billy
Tosca: Kristine Opolais / Liudmyla Monastyrska / Anna Netrebko
Cavaradossi: Marcelo Alvarez [3]/ Vittorio Grigolo
Scarpia: Bryn Terfel / Michael Volle / George Gagnidze
Sacristan: Patrick Carfizzi
Angelotti: Christian Zaremba

Spoletta: Brenton Ryan

Sciarrone: Christopher Job

Mozart's Cosi fan tutte
Dates: March 15 - April 19, 2018
Director: Phelim McDermott
Conductor: David Robertson
Fiordiligi: Amanda Majeski
Dorabella: Serena Malfi
Despina: Kelli O'Hara
Ferrando: Ben Bliss
Gugliemo: Adam Plachetka
Don Alfonso: Christopher Maltman
(Co-production with English National Opera)

Massenet's Cendrillon
Dates: April 12 - May 11, 2018
Production: Laurent Pelly
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Cendrillon: Joyce DiDonato
Prince: Alice Coote
The Fairy: Kathleen Kim
Madame de la Haltiere: Stephanie Blythe
Pandolfe: Laurent Naouri

ConcertsEdit

Verdi's Requiem
Dates: November 24 - December 2, 2017
Conductor: James Levine
Soprano: Krassimira Stoyanova
Mezzo-Soprano: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Tenor: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Bass: Ferruccio Furlanetto

The MET Orchestra at Carnegie Hall - 1
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
May 18, 2018, 8 PM
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Mezzo-Soprano: Anita Rachvelishvili

Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death (orch. Shostakovich)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

The MET Orchestra at Carnegie Hall - 2
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
May 30, 2018, 8 PM
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Violinist: James Ehnes

Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 ("Turkish")
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

The MET Orchestra at Carnegie Hall - 3
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
June 5, 2018, 8 PM
Conductor: James Levine
Soloist: TBA

Program to include:
Charles Wuorinen: Eros and Nemesis (World Premiere)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

RepertoryEdit

Puccini's La Boheme
Dates: October 2, 2017 - March 10, 2018
Production: Franco Zeffirelli
Conductor: Alexander Soddy / Marco Armiliato
Mimi: Angel Blue / Anita Hartig / Sonya Yoncheva
Musetta: Brigitta Kele / Susanna Phillips
Rodolfo: Dmytro Popov / Jean-Francois Borras / Russell Thomas / Michael Fabiano
Marcello: Lucas Meachem / Michael Todd Simpson
Schnauard: Duncan Rock / Alexey Lavrov / David Pershall
Colline: David Soar / Matthew Rose
Benoit/Alcindoro: Paul Plishka

Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana / Leoncavallo's Pagliacci
Dates: January 8 - February 1, 2018
Production: David McVicar
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Santuzza: Ekaterina Semenchuk / Eva-Maria Westbroek
Nedda: Aleksandra Kurzak
Turiddu / Canio: Roberto Alagna
Alfio: Zeljko Lucic
Tonio: George Gagnidze
Silvio: Alessio Arduini

Offenbach's Contes d'Hoffmann
Dates: September 26 - October 28, 2018
Production: Bartlett Sher
Conductor: Johannes Debus
Olympia: Erin Morley
Stella/Antonia: Anita Hartig
Giulietta: Oksana Volkova
Nicklausse: Tara Erraught / Geraldine Chauvet
Hoffmann: Vittorio Grigolo / Yosep Kang
The Four Villians: Laurent Naouri
The Four Servants: Christophe Mortagne

Antonia's Mother: Olesya Petrova

R. Strauss' Elektra
Dates: March 1 - 23, 2018
Production: Patrice Chéreau
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin / Paul Nadler
Elektra: Christine Goerke
Chrysothemis: Elza van der Heever / Allison Oakes
Klytaemnestra: Michaela Schuster
Aegisth: Jay Hunter Morris
Orest: Mikhail Petrenko / Dwayne Croft

Donizetti's L'elisir d'amore
Dates: January 16 - February 17, 2018
Production: Bartlett Sher
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Adina: Pretty Yende
Nemorino: Matthew Polenzani
Belcore: Davide Luciano
Dulcamara: Ildebrando D'Archangelo

Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel
Dates: December 18, 2017 - January 6, 2018
Production: Richard Jones
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Hansel: Tara Erraught / Ingeborg Gillebo
Gretel: Lisette Oropesa / Maureen McKay
Gertrude: Dolora Zajick
The Witch: Gerhard Siegel
Peter: Quinn Kelsey / Dwayne Croft

Verdi's Luisa Miller
Dates: March 29 - April 21, 2018
Conductor: James Levine
Luisa: Sonya Yoncheva
Federica: Olesya Petrova
Rodolfo: Piotr Bezcala
Miller: Placido Domingo / Luca Salsi
Walter: Alexander Vinogradov
Wurm: Dmitry Belosselskiy

Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor
Dates: March 22 - May 10, 2018
Production: Mary Zimmermann
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Lucia: Olga Peretyatko / Jessica Pratt / Pretty Yende
Edgardo: Vittorio Grigolo / Michael Fabiano
Enrico: Massimo Cavalletti / Luca Salsi / Quinn Kelsey
Raimondo: Vitalij Kowaljow / Alexander Vinogradov

Puccini's Madama Butterfly
Dates: November 2, 2017 - March 16, 2018
Production: Anthony Minghella
Conductor: Jader Bignamini / Marco Armiliato
Cio-Cio-San: Hui He / Ermonela Jaho
Suzuki: Maria Zifchak
Pinkerton: Roberto Aronica / Luis Chapa
Sharpless: David Bizic / Dwayne Croft / Roberto Frontali

Lehar's The Merry Widow
Dates: December 14, 2017 - January 11, 2018
Production: Susan Stroman
Conductor: Ward Stare
Hanna Glawari: Susan Graham
Valencienne: Andriana Chuchman
Danilo: Paul Groves
Camille: David Portillo / Taylor Stayton
Baron Mirko Zeta: Thomas Allen

Raoul St Brioche: Victor Ryan Robertson

Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro
Dates: December 16, 2017 - January 19, 2018
Production: Richard Eyre
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Countess Almaviva: Rachel Willis-Sorensen / Sonya Yoncheva / Caitlin Lynch
Susanna: Christiane Karg / Nadine Sierra
Cherubino: Serena Malfi / Isabel Leonard
Figaro: Adam Plachetka / Ildar Abdrazakov
Count Almaviva: Luca Pisaroni / Mariusz Kwiecien

Basilio: Robert McPherson

Wagner's Parsifal
Dates: February 5 -27, 2018
Production: Francois Girard
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin / John Keenan
Klingsor: Evgeny Nikitin
Amfortas: Peter Mattei
Gurnemanz: Rene Pape
Parsifal: Klaus Florian Vogt
Kundry: Evelyn Herlitzius

Esquire: Sarah Larsen

Titurel: Alfred Walker

Gounod's Romeo et Juliette
Dates: April 23 - May 12, 2018
Production: Bartlett Sher
Conductor: Placido Domingo
Juliette: Ailyn Pérez
Stephano: Karine Deshayes
Romeo: Bryan Hymel
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins
Frere Laurent: Kwangchul Youn

Rossini's Semiramide
Dates: February 19 - March 17, 2018
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Semiramide: Angela Meade
Arsace: Elizabeth DeShong
Idreno: Javier Camarena
Assur: Ildar Abdrazakov
Oroe: Ryan Speedo Green

Massenet's Thais
Dates: November 11 - December 2, 2017
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Thais: Ailyn Pérez
Nicias: Jean-Francois Borras
Athanael: Gerald Finley
Palemon: David Pittsinger


Verdi's Il Trovatore
Dates: January 22 - February 15, 2018
Production: David McVicar
Conductor: James Levine
Leonora: Maria Agresta
Azucena: Anita Rachvelishvili / Elena Manistina
Manrico: Yonghoon Lee
Count Di Luna: Quinn Kelsey / Luca Salsi
Ferrando: Štefan Kocán / Kwangchul Youn

Puccini's Turandot
Dates: October 12, 2017 - April 5, 2018
Production: Franco Zeffirelli
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi / Marco Armiliato
Turandot: Oksana Dyka / Martina Serafin
Liu: Maria Agresta / Hei-Kyung Hong / Guanqun Yu
Calaf: Marcelo Álvarez
Timur: James Morris / Giorgi Kirof / Alexander Tsymbalyuk

Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dates: September 7 - October 14, 2017
Production: Julie Taymor
Pamina: Golda Schultz
Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek
Tamino: Charles Castronovo
Papageno: Markus Werba
Speaker: Christian Van Horn
Sarastro: Tobias Kehrer / René Pape

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.