2015-2016 | 2016-2017 | 2017-2018 | 2018-2019 | 2019-2020 |
New Productions[]
Verdi's Otello
Dates: Opening Night
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Production: Bart Sher
Designer: Catherine Zuber (costumes)
Otello: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Desdemona: Hibla Gerzmava / Sonya Yoncheva / Angela Meade (?)
Iago: Zeljko Lucic / Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Berg's Lulu
Dates: Nov / December 2015
Production: William Kentridge
Conductor: James Levine
Lulu: Marlis Petersen
Geschwitz: Susan Graham
Alwa: Daniel Brenna
Dr. Schon / Jack the Ripper: Johan Reuter
Animal Trainer / Athlete: Martin Winkler
(Co-production with the Dutch National Opera, English National Opera, & Canadian Opera Company)
Puccini's Manon Lescaut
Production: Sir Richard Eyre
Manon: Kristine Opolais
Des Grieux: Jonas Kaufmann
(Co-production with the Festspielhaus Baden-Baden) [1]
Bizet's Les Pêcheurs de Perles [The Pearl Fishers]
Production: Penny Woolcock
Leila: Diana Damrau
Nadir: Vittorio Grigolo / Matthew Polenzani (?)
(Co-production with the English National Opera) [2]
Donizetti's Roberto Devereux
Production: David McVicar (?)
Elisabetta: Sondra Radvanovsky
Roberto Devereux: Matthew Polenzani
Strauss's Elektra
Production: Patrice Chéreau
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen (?)
Dates: April 14 to May 7 [3]
Elektra: Nina Stemme [4]
Klytemnestra: Waltraud Meier [5]
Chrysothemis: Adrianne Pieczonka
Orest: Eric Owens
(Co-production with the Aix-en-Provence Festival, Teatro alla Scala, Finnish National Opera, Gran Teatre del Liceu, & Berlin Staatsoper)
Repertory[]
Donizetti's Anna Bolena
Anna Bolena: Sondra Radvanovsky
Giovanni Seymour: Jamie Barton
Rossini's The Barber of Seville
Holiday abridged version in English
Puccini's La Bohème
Rodolfo: Piotr Beczala
Mimi: Maria Agresta
Musetta: Marina Rebeka / Ana Maria Martinez?
Marcello: Levente Molnar / Quinn Kelsey
Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana & Leoncavallo's Pagliacci
Nedda: Barbara Frittoli
Canio: Roberto Alagna
Santuzza: Lyudmila Monastyrska
Rossini's La Donna del Lago
Malcolm: Daniela Barcellona
Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Ernesto: Javier Camarena
Norina: Angela Gheorghiu/Eleonora Buratto
Don Pasquale: Ambrogio Maestri
Donizetti's L'Elisir d’Amore
Adina: Aleksandra Kurzak
Nemorino: Vittorio Grigolo / Roberto Alagna
Mozart's Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Conductor: James Levine
J. Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Rosalinde: Susanna Phillips
Adele: Lucy Crowe
Count Orlofsky: Susan Graham
Puccini's Madama Butterfly
Sharpless: Artur Rucinski
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Donizetti's Maria Stuarda
Maria Stuarda: Sondra Radvanovsky
Elisabetta: Elza van den Heever
Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro
Conte d'Almaviva: Luca Pisaroni
Verdi's Rigoletto
Duke of Mantua: Stephen Costello/Piotr Beczala/Joseph Calleja
Gilda: Olga Peretyatko
Verdi's Simon Boccanegra
Simon: Plácido Domingo
Amelia Grimaldi: Angela Gheorghiu (3)/Barbara Frittoli (6)
Gabriele: Joseph Calleja
Wagner's Tannhauser
Tannhauser: Johan Botha
Elisabeth: Eva Maria Westbroek
Puccini's Tosca
Tosca: Maria Guleghina/Angela Gheorghiu
Scarpia: Željko Lučić
Verdi's Il Trovatore
Leonora: Anna Netrebko/Angela Meade
c. Marco Armiliato
Puccini's Turandot
Turandot: Lise Lindstrom / Christine Goerke/Jennifer Wilson
Calàf: Marcelo Alvarez
Liu: Hibla Gerzmava/Leah Crocetto