Fandom

Future Met Wiki

2013-14

15pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
Giordano’s Andrea Chénier
Mar 24, 28, 31, Apr 5, 8, 12m
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
 Maddalena: Patricia Racette
 Andrea Chénier: Marcelo Álvarez
 Gérard: Željko Lucic

R. Strauss’s Arabella
Apr 3, 7, 11, 16, 19m, 24
Conductor: Philippe Auguin
 Arabella: Malin Byström/Erin Wall
 Zdenka: Genia Kühmeier
 Matteo: Roberto Saccà 
Mandryka: Michael Volle 
Waldner: John Del Carlo

Puccini’s La Bohème
Jan 14, 18, 22, 25, 30, Mar 19, 22, 26, 29, Apr 2, 5m, 10, 14, 18
Conductor: Stefano Ranzani
 Mimì: Maija Kovalevska/Anita Hartig/Barbara Frittoli
 Musetta: Irina Lungu/Jennifer Rowley/Susanna Phillips
Rodolfo: Joseph Calleja/Vittorio Grigolo
 Marcello: Alexey Markov/Massimo Cavalletti
 Schaunard: Joshua Hopkins/Patrick Carfizzi
 Colline: Christian Van Horn/Nicolas Testé/Oren Gradus
Benoit/Alcindoro: Donald Maxwell/Philip Cokorinos

Rossini’s La Cenerentola
Apr 21, 25, 28, May 2, 6, 10m
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
 Angelina: Joyce DiDonato
 Don Ramiro: Juan Diego Flórez
 Dandini: Pietro Spagnoli 
Don Magnifico: Alessandro Corbelli
 Alidoro: Luca Pisaroni

Mozart’s Così fan tutte
Sep 24, 28, Oct 2, 5, Apr 23, 26m, 30, May 3, 8
Conductor: James Levine
 Fiordiligi: Susanna Phillips/Guanqun Yu
 Dorabella: Isabel Leonard
 Despina: Danielle de Niese
 Ferrando: Matthew Polenzani
 Gugliemo: Rodion Pogossov
 Don Alfonso: Maurizio Muraro

Donizetti’s L’Elisir d’Amore
Jan 9, 13, 17, 21, 25m, 29, Feb 1
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
 Adina: Anna Netrebko
 Nemorino: Ramón Vargas
 Belcore: Nicola Alaimo
 Dulcamara: Erwin Schrott

The Enchanted Island
Feb 26, Mar 1, 5, 8m, 12, 15, 20
Conductor: Patrick Summers
 Ariel: Danielle de Niese
 Miranda: Andriana Chuchman
 Sycorax: Susan Graham
 Prospero: David Daniels
 Ferdinand: Anthony Roth Costanzo
 Neptune: Plácido Domingo
 Caliban: Luca Pisaroni

Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin
Sep 23, 26, Oct 1, 5m, 9, 12, 16, 19, Nov 23, 29, Dec 2, 5, 12
Conductor: Valery Gergiev/Alexander Vedernikov
 Tatiana: Anna Netrebko/Marina Poplavskaya
 Olga: Oksana Volkova/Elena Maximova
 Lenski: Piotr Beczala/Rolando Villazón
 Onegin: Mariusz Kwiecien/Peter Mattei
 Gremin: Alexei Tanovitsky/Stefan Kocán
Production: Deborah Warner 
Set Designer: Tom Pye 
Costume Designer: Chloe Obolensky 
Lighting Designer: Jean Kalman 
Video Designers: Finn Ross, Ian William Galloway 
Choreographer: Kim Brandstrup

Verdi’s Falstaff
Dec 6, 9, 14m, 18, 21m, 27, 30, Jan 3, 6, 11
Conductor: James Levine
 Nannetta: Lisette Oropesa
 Alice: Angela Meade
 Mrs. Quickly: Stephanie Blythe
 Meg Page: Jennifer Johnson Cano
 Fenton: Paolo Fanale 
Falstaff: Ambrogio Maestri/Nicola Alaimo
 Ford: Franco Vassallo
Production: Robert Carsen 
Set Designer: Paul Steinberg 
Costume Designer: Brigitte Reiffenstuel 
Lighting Designers: Robert Carsen, Peter Van Praet

J. Strauss’s Die Fledermaus
Dec 31, Jan 4, 7, 11m, 15, 18m, Feb 3, 5, 8, 11, 13, 15m, 20, 22
Conductor: Adam Fischer
 Rosalinde: Susanna Phillips
 Adele: Christine Schäfer/Jane Archibald
 Orlofsky: Anthony Roth Costanzo
 Eisenstein: Christopher Maltman
 Alfred: Michael Fabiano/Alexander Lewis
 Dr. Falke: Paulo Szot
 Frank: Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Lyrics by: Jeremy Sams 
Dialogue by: Douglas Carter Beane 
Production: Jeremy Sams 
Set and Costume Designer: Robert Jones 
Lighting Designer: Jennifer Schriever 
Choreographer: Stephen Mear

R. Strauss’s Die Frau ohne Schatten
Nov 7, 12, 16, 20, 23m, 26
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
 The Empress: Anne Schwanewilms/Meagan Miller
The Dyer's Wife: Christine Goerke
 The Nurse: Ildikó Komlósi
 The Emperor: Torsten Kerl
 Barak: Johan Reuter

Puccini’s Madama Butterfly
Jan 16, 20, 24, 28, Feb 1m, 7, Apr 4, 9, 12, 15, 19, May 1, 5, 9
Conductor: Philippe Auguin/Marco Armiliato/Fabio Luisi
 Cio-Cio-San: Amanda Echalaz/Kristine Opolais/Hui He
 Suzuki: Elizabeth DeShong/Maria Zifchak
 Pinkerton: Bryan Hymel/Adam Diegel/James Valenti/Gwyn Hughes Jones
 Sharpless: Scott Hendricks/Dwayne Croft

Mozart’s The Magic Flute
Dec 16, 21, 24, 26m, 28, 30m, Jan 2, 4m
Conductor: Jane Glover 
Pamina: Heidi Stober/Mary Dunleavy
Queen of the Night: Albina Shagimuratova/Kathryn Lewek 
Tamino: Alek Shrader/Matthew Plenk
Papageno: Nathan Gunn/John Moore
Speaker: Shenyang/Julien Robbins
Sarastro: Eric Owens

Britten’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Oct 11, 15, 19m, 23, 26, 31
Conductor: James Conlon
 Tytania: Kathleen Kim
 Helena: Erin Wall
 Hermia: Elizabeth DeShong
 Oberon: Iestyn Davies
 Lysander: Joseph Kaiser
 Demetrius: Michael Todd Simpson
 Bottom: Matthew Rose

Bellini’s Norma
Sep 30, 4, 7, Oct 10, 14, 18, 24, 28, Nov 1
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
 Norma: Sondra Radvanovsky/Angela Meade
 Adalgisa: Kate Aldrich/Jamie Barton
 Pollione: Aleksandrs Antonenko
 Oroveso: James Morris/Ievgen Orlov

Chostakovitch’s The Nose
Sep 28m, Oct 3, 8, 12m, 17, 22, 26m
Conductor: Valery Gergiev/Pavel Smelkov
 Police Inspector: Andrey Popov 
The Nose: Alexander Lewis
 Kovalyov: Paulo Szot

Borodin’s Prince Igor
Feb 6, 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, Mar 1m, 4, 8
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda/Pavel Smelkov
 Yaroslavna: Oksana Dyka 
Konchakovna: Anita Rachvelishvili
 Vladimir Igorevich: Sergey Semishkur 
Prince Igor Svyatoslavich: Ildar Abdrazakov
 Prince Galitsky: Mikhail Petrenko
 Khan Konchak: Stefan Kocán
Production: Dmitri Tcherniakov 
Set Designer: Dmitri Tcherniakov 
Costume Designer: TBA 
Lighting Designer: Gleb Filshtinsky 
Choreographer: TBA

Bellini’s I Puritani
Apr 17, 22, 26, 29, May 3m, 7, 10
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
 Elvira: Olga Peretyatko/TBA
Arturo: Lawrence Brownlee
 Riccardo: Mariusz Kwiecien
 Giorgio: Michele Pertusi

Verdi’s Rigoletto
Nov 11, 15, 18, 21, 27, 30, Dec 4, 7m
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado 
Gilda: Aleksandra Kurzak
 Maddalena: Oksana Volkova
 Duke of Mantua: Matthew Polenzani
 Rigoletto: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
 Sparafucile: Stefan Kocán

R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier
Nov 22, 25, 30m, Dec 3, 7, 10, 13
Conductor: Edward Gardner
 Marschallin: Martina Serafin 
Octavian: Elina Garanca/Daniela Sindram/TBA
 Sophie: Mojca Erdmann/Erin Morley
 A Singer: Eric Cutler/Mario Chang
 Faninal: Hans-Joachim Ketelsen/Kyle Ketelsen
 Baron Ochs: Peter Rose

Dvořák’s Rusalka
Jan 23, 27, 31, Feb 4, 8m, 12, 15
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
 Rusalka: Renée Fleming
 Foreign Princess: Emily Magee 
Ježibaba: Dolora Zajick
 Prince: Piotr Beczala
 Water Sprite: John Relyea

Bellini’s La Sonnambula
Mar 14, 18, 21, 25, 29m, Apr 1
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
 Amina: Diana Damrau
 Elvino: Javier Camarena/Taylor Stayton
 Rodolfo: Michele Pertusi

Puccini’s Tosca
Oct 29, Nov 2, 5, 9m, 13, 16m, Dec 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 28m
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza/Marco Armiliato
 Tosca: Patricia Racette/TBA/Sondra Radvanovsky/Elisabete Matos
 Cavaradossi: Roberto Alagna/Marcello Giordani/Ricardo Tamura
 Scarpia: George Gagnidze
 Sacristan: John Del Carlo

Muhly’s Two Boys
Oct 21, 25, 30, Nov 2m, 6, 9
Conductor: David Robertson
 Rebecca: Jennifer Zetlan
 Cynthia: Caitlin Lynch 
Anne Strawson: Alice Coote
 Fiona: Sandra Piques Eddy
 Anne's Mum: Judith Forst
 Brian: Paul Appleby
 Jake: Christopher Bolduc 
Peter: Keith Miller
Production: Bartlett Sher 
Set Designer: Michael Yeargan 
Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber 
Lighting Designer: Donald Holder 
Projections & Animation: 59 Productions 
Choreographer: TBA

Massenet’s Werther
Feb 18, 22m, 25, 28, Mar 3, 7, 11, 15m
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
 Sophie: Lisette Oropesa
 Charlotte: Elina Garanca
 Werther: Jonas Kaufmann
 Albert: David Bizic 
La Bailli: Jonathan Summers
Production: Richard Eyre 
Set and Costume Designer: Rob Howell 
Lighting Designer: Peter Mumford 
Video Designer: Wendell Harrington 
Choreographer: Sara Erde

Berg’s Wozzeck
Mar 6, 10, 13, 17, 22m
Conductor: James Levine
 Marie: Deborah Voigt
 Drum Major: Simon O'Neill
 Captain: Peter Hoare
 Wozzeck: Thomas Hampson
 Doctor: Clive Bayley

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.